oh yes. another meme. don't you love them?

Say you marry the last person that texted you, what’s your new last name?
McKenzie ... hehe. <3

What are some things you do when you’re mad?
yell, mostly

When was the last time you wanted to punch someone in their face?
this evening.

How do you feel about your hair right now?
i wish it could go from short to long and miss all the awkward growing-out stages in between.

What are you listening to right now?
the computer humming, my keyboard typing, my mom clicking, and "Let Me Sign" by Robert Pattinson is playing in my head, too. (side note: that is a very good song.)

Are there any stressful situations in your life?
am i alive? yes. therefore, there is stress. automatically. gosh. what a dumb question.

Do you enjoy late night phone conversations?
hehe hell yeah. ... sorry, inside joke.

Who is the last person to send you a message on facebook?
benard s.

Are you wearing something that belongs to someone else?
um, nope.

Whose bed did you sleep in last night?
my own.

When was the last time you talked to one of your siblings?
2o minutes ago, right before they went to bed.

If you could be anywhere right now, where would you be?
couch, c/o laughington place.

Who’s hoodie did you wear last?
my own.

Have you ever stayed with someone because you liked their parents?
what? what does that mean?

Who have you texted today?

Who is the prettiest person you know?
hmmm. i know a lot of pretty people. renee ranks high on my list, as does ashley, and morgan, and ... yeah. i know a lot of pretty people.

What’s an interesting fact about you that not many people know?
hah. wouldn't you like to know.

What was the last good news you heard?
hm. maybe that the party on saturday is somewhere where i know where it is, and it's easy to get to?

If you had the chance to move to a completely different province, would you?
i don't know. i think only if a certain person moved too.

What do you wish you had more knowledge about?

What food are you craving right now?

How old were you when you stopped believing in Santa ?
13, maybe younger.

What are the things you’ve learned over the past year?
that retail sucks.

Do you have a friend you can tell stuff to and you’re sure they won’t tell?

Who last made you laugh harder than you have in a long time?
three random kids who turned up at work and put on stupid pink jackets. oh my gosh, so funny.

Would you ever get someone's name tattooed on you?
maybe. depends on whose name.

Do you know your siblings' middle names?
jeremiah, marie, and grace.

Name something you dislike about the day you’re having?
don't get to see a certain person, also had to miss choir.

Could you ever be friends with someone that broke your heart?
i don't actually know.


mushrooms. yep.

my brother was looking for something to make for his lunch for school tomorrow.

i was scooping (read, wrestling) icecream into a bowl.

this is the conversation that ensued.

Brother: there's no sandwich meat.

Mom: use what we have.

brother finds liverwurst, starts spreading it on his sandwich.

Me: liverwurst is good with cream cheese, you know.

Brother: we have no cream cheese.

i go to the fridge, open the drawer. oh look. cream cheese.

Me: you mean this cream cheese? cos it doesn't look like mushrooms to me.
(i was just trying to pick something random that the cream cheese wasn't.)

i hand over the cream cheese and head back to my wrestling match with the ice cream.

Brother: you're ON mushrooms.

Me: no, i'm not. cos if i were, your face would be purple. and i'd be digging lava out of a flowerpot.

brother makes WTF face.



there's a pile of snow in my head
an avalanche with me underneath it
frozen to the bone and barely conscious
see my fingertips, blue as can be

there's a cave, dark and damp, in my head
i'm in a tunnel, closed off by a rockfall
slowly running out of air
and my flashlight's out of batteries

there's a cemetery in my head
gravestones like teeth, pointing to the sky
six feet down and helpless
no one hears me cry

and all alone in my misery
with the tears drying on my face
i sleep again
hoping to wake to a better morning
but the world's just as dark
as it was before.

there's a little black raincloud in my head
thunder, lightning and rain
it's me, and i'm sad.

© Elizabeth Klassen 2009


people are so weird sometimes.

... like the lady in the fitting room at work who complained because our manager opened the door while she was changing - hello? how's she supposed to know there's someone in there? oh yeah. you lock the door. so that it then says "occupied" on the outside. you'd think people would know that. but apparently not.

... or the lady who came into my work and who asked my advice about the colours of a jacket for her daughter, who wasn't there, but was going to receive said jacket as a gift. and then five minutes later came and found me and asked me to try on the jacket, because i apparently have a similar build to the said daughter. you'd think she'd know her own daughter's size and preferences as to colour. but apparently not.

... or the one girl who came into the fitting room to try on a couple of things and got stuck in a dress - a stretchy dress, as in, no zipper - so i had to go into the back of the fitting room with her and get it off her. in the end i got her to put up her arms as if she was a five-year-old, and pulled it up over her head. you'd think she'd know what size she was, and therefore what size to pick up off the rack. but apparently not.

... and then there's the two ladies who were looking through the 8-18 boys' pants, and asked where the size 8 jeans were - yeah. um. right in front of you. literally.

... or the lady who came through my till and every second item, stopped me just before i rang it through, going, "no, never mind, i don't want that..." - honestly, you're wasting my time and yours. if you didn't want it, why put it in your cart to begin with??

seriously. people are weird. that's all there is to it.



i am blindfolded
hidden in the dark
helpless, invisible, i huddle
chained in a dungeon from birth
the only exit is in a coffin.

i can't see the world that you say is there
all i know is this dark
this cold

help me

i want to see

no matter how blinded i'll be at first
i want to see the sun
even after all these years of dark
my eyes useless in pitch black
yet i want the door open
to see the sky

let me see the world you say is there.
i want to get out of this dark
this cold.
help me.


© Elizabeth Klassen 2009



so went to drop off my resume - and after talking to the lady who works there, have decided that that's not where i should be working.
which is a shame, cos i really like the clothes there.


if i can't work there, then there must be somewhere else that i should be.
i just hope that i find it, wherever it is.


oh please oh please oh please oh please.....

so found out ...um... this morning (yeah. shortly after midnight kind of counts as morning. anyways.) ... that the ONE goth store in my city is hiring as of yesterday. so. can't resist. must apply.
so. if you are the praying kind - please pray that i get this job if i'm supposed to have it. cos it would be the awesomest job EVAR.
if i were in a play, this would be my line:
[stage whisper in the direction of Heaven] "ohpleaseohpleaseohpleaseohpleaseohplease......"


stories of fail.

so it's remembrance day... i was going to knit a poppy to wear, but i failed epically. lol.
i have been trying to do the hundredpushups.com challenge, the twohundredsitups.com challenge, and the twohundredsquats.com challenge.
finished day one on monday and should have done day two today - but i can't even do four pushups in a row now after day one. gahh. i think i could maybe do day two of the situps and squats, but i don't think i'm even going to try. i still have to go to work today, where i'll be carrying heavy armloads of clothes around.
so i'll probably just do day two tomorrow, and put two days' rest between days instead of one day of rest - at least til i get used to the exertion.
so yeah.
work=time&ahalf today :D

oh yeah and MCR's song "Welcome to the Black Parade" = one of the best songs evar.


calling a vote:

... what do you people, you, my loyal readers, think?
here's the thing.
i like to write poetry.
i like to inflict it upon you, by posting it in my blog, where you are pounced upon, all unsuspecting, and are made to read it. either that, or you just leave after scanning it and deciding it's not that interesting.

so i want to know - do you mind my poetry being inflicted upon yourselves?
do you want to see more? less? different? (eg. a mock ballad in heroic couplets? a sonnet or two? haikus? ... because i am not doing any of those. EVAR. just for the record.)

or do you just want the blogs, the mostly factual day-to-day life&photos?

help me out here.

i write all this, you lot read it. so i wanna know what you wanna read.
or i come over there and make you.
just kidding.

at least about the coming over there part.



a stopper
a cork
a blindfold and a gag
helpless to speak out

in tears
and so long in the dark
and angry
yet unable to break out

and hopeless
sobbing without words
shivering and alone

and no one hears a sound
to be home
but lying there alone.

© Elizabeth Klassen 2009


the edge of the world

i'm going to the edge of the world,
where all i see is the horizon
no fences
no walls
no buildings
just my feet on the soft brown earth.

and if you care to,
you can come along
and see the sky at last
we can lie on the mountaintop
in the dark dark night
and watch the stars wheel ponderously over us.

in the morning
a lonely eagle spirals lazily, watching
while we run down the side of this mountain
and up the next one
running until we run out of breath
and have to rest in the shade
of a wind-twisted pine.

and you could hold my hand and i could hold yours
and we could just sit there,
catching our breath on the edge of the world,
where all we see is the horizon
no fences
no walls
no buildings
just my hand and your hand
and our feet on the soft brown earth.

and maybe we'd wait there all day
a deer could come visiting, delicately,
and we'd sit there, stiff and still as the tree we sit under,
as careful
as if she were built of glass.

or we could sing together, you and i
a song that i know, a song that you know.
or maybe we'd just talk
sitting together, there, in the shade.

still you could hold my hand and i could hold yours
on the edge of the world
where all we see is the horizon
no fences
no walls
no buildings
just my hand and your hand
and our feet on the soft brown earth.

© Elizabeth Klassen 2009


yes i am a very bad person.

yeah. i know. i didn't post for about two weeks - and missed halloween, which should have been the big finale. but it didn't work out that way. so whatever. i did carve two pumpkins, though... the one to the left there is the one i did for my little sister (supposedly it's hers. she DID pick out the design, but i did all the work - she wouldn't even help dig out the seeds, she thought they were the grossest thing ever.) and the one below and to the right is the one i did as myself. it epically rocks, if i do say so myself.
my life's been pretty boring the last little while - boring but busy - why do those two go together so often? oh well. some hanging out with my boyfriend (still so weird to say that! lol), some reading, some singing, a LOT of working... some sewing, some cleaning... oh yeah - i cleaned my room! in two days my room went from ankledeep in CRAP to a spotless floor! i vacuumed, and felt so accomplished! ... it's ... accumulated a few things since then - but it'll be easy to clean it up now. anyway.
oh and take a little peek at the hole i paid money to have poked in my face:
it hurt like fuck to get it done. but i am so so happy i did. i love it. :)